PricingSubscribe
Brand

The Ordinary

Owned by The Estée Lauder Companies

Verified 18 Aug 2026 · source as of 18 Aug 2026

What the citations say

Brandon Truaxe (DECIEM) founded The Ordinary in 2013. The cited owner is The Estée Lauder Companies. Ultimate parent is The Estée Lauder Companies Inc..

The Ordinary is not publicly traded on its own. Its parent Estée Lauder Companies is publicly traded as EL on New York Stock Exchange. It is one of 2 brands we list under The Estée Lauder Companies.

Who owns The Ordinary?

The Ordinary is owned by The Estée Lauder Companies (ultimate parent: The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.).

Company disclosureas of · verified

Full ownership chain →

Is The Ordinary publicly traded?

Parent Estée Lauder Companies is publicly traded as EL on New York Stock Exchange.

Investor relationsas of · verified

Market listing →

Where is The Ordinary from?

Made primarily in Canada and other Deciem manufacturing sites (The Estée Lauder Companies). Sourced as of 2026-08-01; last verified 2026-08-01.

Verified 1 Aug 2026

When was The Ordinary founded?

The Ordinary was founded in 2013. Sourced as of 2026-08-12; last verified 2026-08-12.

Verified 12 Aug 2026

Is The Ordinary publicly traded?

The Ordinary is not publicly traded on its own. Its parent Estée Lauder Companies is publicly traded as EL on New York Stock Exchange.

Verified 19 Oct 2026

Alert me when The Ordinary's ownership changes

Get a note when we verify a parent-company change for this brand. No spam — alerts only.

We use your email only for this request and related product updates. See our Privacy Policy.

How this is made

Ownership edges come from SEC Exhibit 21 subsidiary lists and curated public disclosures. Other facts attach when a separate pipeline finds a citation. The publication bar is on Methodology. For information only, not investment advice.

The data behind this page